Leonardo3 Museum tickets, Milan
Inside the Galleria, Piazza della Scala side · open daily
An adult ticket costs €16 on the museum's own site, €10 for ages 6–18 and nothing up to age 5. You don't need to book: the desk sells tickets too, and from 6 pm it sells an €8 evening ticket. Open every day 9:30 am to 8 pm.
All tickets online: from €16 on GetYourGuide →
At a glance
- Official tickets
- Adult€16
- Reduced: students up to 26, over-65s, groups over 15 and partner cards€12
- Children and teens 6–18€10
- MilanoCard holders€11
- Family (3+ people): adult, max 2 tickets€13
- Family: children 6–15€8
- Evening ticket, ticket desk only from 6 pm€8
- Free for
- Children up to 5, visitors with 100% disability plus one companion, licensed tour guides, Abbonamento Musei Lombardia card holders.
- Booking
- No booking needed Tickets are sold online for a date or at the museum's ticket desk; some rates (evening, grandparents and grandchildren) are desk-only. To change the date or cancel you email the museum.
- Opening hours
- Daily 9:30 am–8 pm.
- Time needed
- about 1 hour 30 mins
- Address
- Piazza della Scala, ingresso Galleria, Milano
- Official sales
- Leonardo3 Museum
Checked on the official site on 28 October 2026 · Sources & checks

Which ticket is right for you
All tickets online
-
Experiencefrom€16
-
from€16
-
from€16
Reseller prices are refreshed daily; the final price is the one on the partner's site. Resellers cost more than the official ticket because they add availability, free cancellation or services.
What it is, and what it isn't
Leonardo3 is a private museum built around models of Leonardo da Vinci's machines, reconstructed from his notebooks; many can be handled and set in motion. It also has a digital restoration of the Last Supper. That part confuses visitors every week: the real Last Supper is not here. It's across town at Santa Maria delle Grazie, on a separate timed ticket that is much harder to get. If you missed out there, Leonardo3 is a decent consolation; it's no substitute.
Prices on the museum's own site
- Adult €16; reduced €12 (students up to 26, over-65s, teachers, groups over 15).
- Ages 6–18 €10; children up to 5 free.
- Family of 3+: €13 per adult (max two), €8 per child 6–15.
- Evening ticket €8, sold at the desk only, from 6 pm. Closing is at 8 pm, which leaves enough time.
Reductions are not limited to EU citizens. Carry a student card or ID if you claim one.
Finding the door
The entrance is inside the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II, on the side facing Piazza della Scala and the opera house. The museum announced that the columns marking its entrance were due to come down on 20 October, so look for the signs under the arcade instead. Its website also carries a statement about a court ruling on concessions in the Galleria; if you book far ahead, check it's open a few days before.
Official ticket or a reseller
There's no sell-out problem here, so the choice is about convenience. GetYourGuide, Headout and Tiqets sell the standard entry in English with their usual cancellation terms; handy if your Duomo and Last Supper bookings already sit in one of those apps. The family, evening and grandparents rates exist only through the museum.
Allow about 90 minutes. It pairs naturally with the Duomo rooftop, two minutes away.
FAQ
How much are Leonardo3 Museum tickets?
Adults €16; reduced €12 for students up to 26, over-65s and groups over 15; ages 6–18 €10; under-6s free. These are the museum's own prices.
Is the Last Supper at Leonardo3?
No. Leonardo3 shows a digital restoration of it, plus working models of Leonardo's machines. The original fresco is at Santa Maria delle Grazie and needs its own, separately booked ticket.
Do I need to book Leonardo3 in advance?
No. You can buy online for a date or at the ticket desk. The €8 evening ticket is desk-only, from 6 pm.
What are Leonardo3's opening hours?
Every day, 9:30 am to 8 pm.
Where is the entrance?
Inside the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II, on the Piazza della Scala side. Nearest metro: Duomo (M1, M3); trams 1 and 2 stop at Manzoni-Scala.
Is there a family ticket?
Yes, for 3 or more people: €13 per adult (two maximum) and €8 per child aged 6–15.
Sources & checks
Official prices and rules are copied from the pages below. Spotted a change? Write to info@tickets.co.it.
- Official site: Leonardo3 Museum · www.leonardo3.net
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Adulto: € 16,00 Ridotto, studenti e gruppi: € 12,00 studenti fino a 26 anni compresi dai 65 anni compresi
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Ragazzi e convenzioni: € 10,00 minori dai 6 ai 18 anni
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Famiglie (almeno 3 persone) adulto: € 13,00 (max 2 biglietti) ragazzi: € 8,00 (6-15 anni)
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Biglietto serale: € 8,00 Acquistabile solo presso la biglietteria del museo dalle 18:00
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Nonni e nipoti (almeno 2 persone) Acquistabile solo presso la biglietteria del museo over 65: € 8,00 (max 2 biglietti) ragazzi: € 8,00 (6-15 anni)
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — free
Gratuito bambini fino ai 5 anni due insegnanti per ogni gruppo scolastico disabili (invalidità al 100%) un accompagnatore per disabile che presenti necessità di assistenza
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — free
guide turistiche munite di tesserino di abilitazione tesserati Card Abbonamento Musei Lombardia
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/acquista-i-biglietti — booking
Hai già un biglietto, ma vuoi cambiare la data di visita? Contattaci via mail. Puoi anche richiedere la cancellazione della prenotazione.
- leonardo3.net/it — hours
Orario di apertura tutti i giorni : 9:30-20:00
- leonardo3.net/it — address
Piazza della Scala ingresso Galleria Milano
- leonardo3.net/it — access
Il 20 ottobre è previsto lo smantellamento delle colonne all'ingresso del Museo Leonardo3
- leonardo3.net/it — access
Il Museo chiarisce la propria posizione sulla sentenza relativa alle concessioni in Galleria
- leonardo3.net/it/museum/organizza-una-visita — prices
Milano Card: € 11,00 titolari di MilanoCard in corso di validità
- leonardo3.net/it — access
Metropolitana Duomo M1-M3 Bus Linea 61, fermata "Verdi - Via dell'Orso" Tram Tram 1 or 2, fermata "Manzoni - Scala"
- leonardo3.net/it — access
Treni Stazione Centrale (collegamento alla metro M3) Stazione Cadorna (collegamento alla metro M1) parcheggi Piazza Meda (parcheggio sotterraneo)
More tickets in Milan
-
Milan Cathedral →
Milanofficial €10Booking recommended -
Malpensa Express →
Milanofficial €15No booking needed -
Leonardo's Last Supper →
Milanofficial €15Booking requiredfree 1st Sunday -
San Siro Stadium tour →
Milanofficial €37Booking recommended -
Sforza Castle →
Milanofficial €10No booking neededfree 1st Sunday -
Pinacoteca di Brera →
Milanofficial €20Booking recommendedfree 1st Sunday
tickets.co.it is an independent guide: we are not the official site of Leonardo3 Museum or its ticket office. Some links are affiliate links: if you book, the partner pays us a commission at no cost to you.